Sunday, March 23, 2014

determination

well, I planned a lot for myself but I realized that I dont follow them at all. I dont have the determination at all. anyway, that's me being lazy and procrastinating everything.

oh btw, I started to sketch back though I dont really know what brings me to do it. just a pic everyday and simple pics.

Elize

and yeah found myself a new band. this one combined violin and electric which is good. been listening to them for these past few days. probably because I was listening to orchestra type of music before this haha

Rather Be by Clean Bandit ft Jess Glynne
when I'm with you there's no place I'd rather be


Dust Clears by Clean Bandit


Monday, March 17, 2014

inner conversation

when i was in Donegal I cycled a lpt as everything is really far from my B&B. even the nearest shop is 3Km away. the nearest town, Dungloe is 15Km away my place and therefore it is impossible for me to travel on feet. there are only 2 bus going to the town everyday which is at 7am or 11am. so you get the idea of how remote is that place.

I cycled to the town few times and one day I was cycling to Dungloe because I want to buy tangerines (those small seedless oranges). Yup, I cycled for 30Km just to buy oranges and then go back home. The whole journey was full of going up and downhill. there's this part where i have to go up hill for quite sometimes as it is a big hill. so then I had this kind of monologue between the body parts.

body: go leg. keep on cycling. we can do this.
leg: shut up Im the one doing all the work here. youre just sitting lazily doing nothing. got youre so heavy lose some fucking weight you fat idiot. 
body: well i do get to lose some weight during cycling 
leg: and why do i have to do the work for you? do your own exercise 
body: i dont care. I want to eat those oranges and they tastes so good. oh we all want to eat those oranges.
leg: to hell with your wants. why do i have to do the work for you then. go get it yourself. hey brain think please
brain: ........

brain at the moment was at a dormant state which only operate in case there's emergency to let the other part use more energy.

body: anyway, we all want to finish this mission cuz we dont want to cycle halfway for nothing and we dont want to stuck here in the middle of the road arguing
leg: i agree. so lets just focus on the road first.

also during that time, the ear is like the entertainer or pa system in workplace where it provide songs which boost the moral support for the others. when we were going uphhill, slow songs help to keep everything calm and party songs are good during the rest(downhill) and when we managed to finish our mission.

The brain only realised later that it was quite idiot to cycle for 30Km just to buy oranges. well we actually went 40Km as we continued to cycle to the next town 

a short sketching practice after god knows how long ive stopped. copied from shortpinay(deviantart)

Sunday, March 9, 2014

slieve league

This is a long post. just a story about an event.

I wanted to post about my place, Lettermacaward and the things that I did here but I'll just skip all that and post about Slieve League. That's the name of a league of mountains south Donegal opposite Sligo. Well, just look in the google map if you want to see the exact location. Basically I went hiking with my friends over there during weekends. It was an unplanned event for me as I just joined them one day before the event.

Here's how the story went. On Friday, I went to Letterkenny to attend a tutorial about diabetes with my friends all around Donegal. I cycled to Dungloe early in the morning and get a ride with my friends to Letterkenny from there. I decided to cycle to Letterkenny at first but then I realized that the distance is about 50Km and I was like there's no fucking way I'm going to cycle there. that would take me a day not to mention the windy road and its all up and down hill all the way and I would have died before I reached there. so that's why I decided to cycle to Dungloe which is only 15Km away from my place.

when I heard about this hiking thingy I decided to stay with Tom(the guy that I carpooled with) at Letterkenny as he was going to go to Slieve League straight from there on the next day but then he said there's no way I can join with what I have with me at that time (only had a set of formal clothes and a set of cycling suit) since Im gonna get really wet and cold. So, me wanting to hike really badly as my last hiking was like 7 years ago at mount Kinabalu decided to take a bus to go back to Dungloe and cycle back home that very evening (couldnt leave my precious bike there) and I took a bus early in the morning to go to Donegal town where Tom will pick me up there.


The map of the place. There are few hiking route and we took the pilgrim path. 
upon arriving there were lots of sheep. they just follow us expecting to be given food

the view of the town from our starting place.

and we are going to the top of the mountain. 
and up we go. the road was like thisat the beginning but when we started to go steep it started to get tough
These are my fit friends that went hiking together.
I said fit because they all have no problem hiking as if theyre just having a stroll. even the girl beat me. my ego was smashed into pieces at that moment. Breathless me said to myself "There's no fucking way I'm gonna get left behind" and so I tried the best I can not to slow the group while conserving my energy. That explains the no picture during the hike. Gotta focus on hiking. Besides, I'm only hiking using snickers which made the hiking harder due to the slippery surfaces and muddy areas just slowed me down a lot. Anyway, I found out later that she is used to hiking (more like hardcore hiker) and she always go hiking with her boyfriend. they even hiked alps mountains and gonna go again this summer. dayum!!

saw this right before we reach the peak. haha guess someone overnight here.
We're almost at the peak now. the ground was wet and full of bogs, vision was not that good since we're in the cloud. our only guidance were the yellow stones in the pictures that served as guidance along the hiking path
We've reached the peak and were sitting at the cliff of the mountain. the white background was probably due to the cloud. Mind you the wind was so strong that none of us dare to stand straight. we walked slow and low to avoid getting blown off by the wind.
The view from the cliff. Heaven is opening up over there in the middle of the ocean.
another view from the cliff
We're supposed to walk pass this narrow path to get to the highest pointbut there's no way were going to risk it. With the wind blowing fiercely, narrow slippery path, and it's 2000ft cliff on both sides of the path. NOPE!
The view of the land from the peak 
and when we get abck down we had a rest at this mini waterfall. the wind was so strong the the water was going upward instead of gong down. we were hit from water below us not above us. lol
and this is what the wind has done to my hair. 

we went to the viewing point of the sea after we climbed down the mountain. see the top right above my head? that's where we went 

so HD. cant describe more.
hiking path from the viewing point. we didnt use this path as this was much more treacherous compared to the one we had. lots of narrow path 
and yeah we brought a canoe all the way up to the mountain. We're worried the whole journey as the canoe was shaking so violently whenever the wind blew. dont want the canoe to be blown off or worse, the car roof gave away. 
Insta this!

from this event i realised how unfit I am that I cant even be compared to a girl. my legs were doing just fine as I cycled a lot. I can climb the steep mountain and jump but it's my back that gave away. gosh I sound like an old man. need to train my cardio and and get fit again. probably gonna go hike again in few more days ^^

oh btw, orange tastes so good at the top of mountain.



Tuesday, March 4, 2014

nowdoc

I was following my gp for night shift at derrybeg(google it) from 6pm to 12am. It was a long quiet night. with only 5 patients in total that we met. 3 of them came to the center and we went to their house for the remaining 2. so i was able to get a bit of traveling around the county going to the houses.

one of the patients that came to the center was a man im guessing around mid 30s. he came complaining of severe diffused pain around his abdomen that radiated to his back. he did mentioned that he has had this pain for quite sometimes but it got really worse this evening and he just cant bear with it and had to stop his work. He only get analgesics for his previous pain. He has had abdo ct scan but it all came up clear. so my gp took his vital signs and do abdominal examination while he keeps on crying in pain. he even puked a bit. since we cant find whats wrong with him my gp decided to give him morphine as he is in excruciating pain.

as he was preparing the the drug....
Pt: what are you gonna give me doc?
GP: something strong
Pt: i was given painkillers before but thye didnt work and they had to give me morphine to relieve the pain

and so my GP gave him an injection of morphine but damn that man's veins were so hard to find we kept going up and down left and right searching for good vein. took us for quite sometimes.

during that process i was a bit panicking as we took so much time to deliver the treatment but my gp just remain calm and he was humming while do examinations and stuffs.

then, during our free time i asked him regarding the patient and discussed with him. so i gave him my ddx like gall stones, or kidney stones etc etc. my gp nonchalantly said that he might be a drug addict that just wanted to get morphine. i was like "whaaaat????" didnt think of that. then my gp explained that this is not his first time here in the center and there's no finding from his examination. normal pulse, normal blood pressure which can be elevated if he was in serious pain. even when he was palpating the abdomen the patient didnt show any consistency with the location of the pain and he's not even guarding though he said his pain was unbearable.

that left me with a big "oooooooo" though he still gave the morphine shot because the patient might be in real pain and he need to go to the hospital which i dont know how far is it from here. probably about 1 hour drive.

Sunday, March 2, 2014

lettermacaward

Thats the name of my placement for outside Dublin. Its located northwest to dublin or west to Belfast. It took me 4 hours by bus to Donegal town and then another hour by car from the town to reach this place. so in total it takes 5 hours of travelling. it is a really far and remote place.... but i like it.

the first thing that i like is that it is so remote that at night you can see all the stars in the sky since there's no light pollution here. the only light source you can get are from the stars, moon, and light from the houses around this area which are not many and far apart from each other. there isnt lamp post along the road at all. so yeah its a great place for me to stargaze and watch all the constellation ^^. heck i even started to look at the sky even in the car.

then this area is close to the sea which im expecting to get fresh fish and at cheap price. and yeah i can enjoy the wind, listening to the waves and watch seagull flying around. not to mention feeling the salty air that I havent feel for a very long time.

and here in countryside, there wont be noises during the night. no drunk people shouting, no noise from the dump truck early in the morning. its absolutely quite. and since there isnt any light pollution i can sleep in total darkness. thats what i call quality sleep.

oh btw heres a few pic that i took.
dusk on the way to donegal

a town that i pass by right before i reach donegal.
cant take anymore pictures after that because it gets too dark

living room in my apartmentthe bed is actually a sofa that can be turned into a bed.
i have 2 tv systems. one for irish and 1 for germany (landlord are germany couple)

toilet looks neat 

I evewn have a mini kitchen here. yeay all the facilities are provided. i can cook ^^

if you see the stairs in the living room picture, it leads to the attic which is the real bedroom
there's a window to look at the sky 

i didnt take any picture of the place as all i can see are darkness. even the sea just looks like and area of pitch black . ill wait for tomorrow. im already starting to like this place the moment i reach here. gonna try to cycle around when i have free time. oh and i bring my bike all the way from dublin hehehe it will come in handy.